@Darrois Villey Maillot Brochier 2020. All rights reserved

Agence de communication - Eliott & Markus

  1. Home
  2. Provisions relating to personal data

Provisions relating to personal data

The data collected as part of our engagements is subject to computer processing designed to respond to client requests and, more generally, for file processing and follow-up, billing, collection or taxation.

The main legal basis on which we rely to process personal data is our legitimate interest in performing such processing, necessary to provide our legal services as well as the related support and other services referred to above.

The controller of personal data is Darrois Villey Maillot Brochier AARPI.

Consistent with professional secrecy, all information is for the sole use of Darrois Villey Maillot Brochier AARPI and its authorized staff, partners, collaborators and trainees included.

The data collected from the client will not be communicated to commercial or advertising parties.

The data is retained as long as it is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which we have collected them, to comply with our legal and professional obligations and our obligations with respect to our professional liability insurance.

We implement appropriate processes and technical means to protect the personal data we collect. Where applicable, transfers outside the EEA will normally be made on the basis of standard clauses approved by the European Commission for transfers from EU processors to third-party EU processors, or by privacy shield or any other protection mechanism provided for by European regulations.

For legitimate reasons, the client may oppose the processing of data concerning him. However, the client’s attention is drawn to the fact that failing to provide all useful information may prevent or delay the processing of the client’s request.

In accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 amended in 2018 (loi Informatique et libertés du 6 janvier 1978 modifiée en 2018), the client has a right of access, limitation, correction, deletion and erasure of his or her personal data. If applicable, the client also has the right to the portability of his or her data. The client may also instruct the firm as regards the communication, or not, of his or her personal data after his or her death.

The aforementioned rights may be exercised with the data protection officer, by e-mail at jbaut@darroisvilley.com or by mail at 69 avenue Victor Hugo, 75116 Paris accompanied by a copy of an identity document.

In case of dispute, it is possible to seize the National Commission of Data processing and Freedoms (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés), the competent authority.

If the client communicates personal data concerning third parties to Darrois Villey Maillot Brochier AARPI, i the client must ensure that the data has been collected in accordance with the GDPR and the Data Protection Act referred to above and that the client is entitled to communicate them to us.